No. 2005CA0018.
[…] See also Fowee v. Wesley Hall, Inc. 108 Ohio St.3d 533, 844 N.E.2d 1193, 2006-Ohio-1712, in which the Ohio Supreme Court applied the version of R.C. 2305.19 in effect at the time of the dismissal of an employee's worker's compensation appeal petition on December 5, 2002. The Ohio Supreme Court, in Fowee, held that an employer was entitled to judgment on its appeal after the employee failed to refile her petition within the one year period allowed by the savings statute, R.C. 2305.19. The Court, in Fowee, further noted that the current version of R.C. 2305.19 did not apply since it did not go into effect until May 31, 2004.
{¶ 13} The other relevant statute, R.C. 2305.15(A) states as follows: "When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought."
{¶ 14} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that the tolling provisions of R.C. 2305.15 are not applicable to an action brought pursuant to the savings provision of R.C. 2305.19. Saunders v.