A-2766-22
[…] Div. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Williams v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 336 N.J.Super. 1, 7 (App. Div. 2000)). In making its parole decision, the Board must consider the factors set forth in N.J.A.C. 10A:71-3.11(b)(1) to (24). In considering this non-exhaustive list of factors, the Board's "prediction as to future conduct and its opinion as to compatibility with the public welfare [must] be grounded on due consideration of the aggregate of all of the factors which may have any pertinence." Beckworth v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 62 N.J. 348, 360 (1973).
The 1997 amendment to N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a) regarding parole eligibility states that an inmate shall be released on parole "unless information supplied in the report filed . . . or developed or produced at a hearing . . . indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole imposed . . . if released on parole at the time." However, because Coburn committed his crimes prior to the amendment, the pre-1997 version of N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a) applies to his case.
In evaluating whether Coburn should be released on parole, the Board considered several aggravating and mitigating factors.