Case No: 09-14022
[…] Cobra could also continue to seek garnishments or levies through alternative garnishees. This list is not exhaustive, but is meant to demonstrate that Cobra has options.
Moreover, Cobra's judgment against BRP has a 10-year limitations period. See M.C.L. § 600.5809(e) ("[T]he period of limitations is 10 years for any action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state . . . from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree.").
Cobra's request to attach unidentified profits BRP may receive from a state lawsuit is not only hasty, but drastic. Not only does the Court feel it is not its place to issue such an order, thus invading the province of another court, but the status of that case is unknown.