Case No: 09-14022
[…] Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1).
Thus, "[i]n observing the mandate of [R]ule 69(a)," if a federal statute does not apply, then the district court applies the law of the state in which it sits. Duchek v. Jacobi, 646 F.2d 415, 416 (9th Cir. 1981).
No federal statute is cited or applicable to these proceedings; Michigan law applies.
A. The Court Has Broad Discretion Not to Issue The Requested Order
Cobra says that Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.6104 gives the Court broad authority to issue the requested order. Specifically, Cobra requests relief under either § 6104(3) or § 6104(5).
Mich. Comp. L. § 600.6104 provides:
After judgment for money has been rendered in an action in any court of this state, the judge may, on motion in that action or in a subsequent proceeding:
(3) Order the satisfaction of the judgment out of property, money, or other things in action, liquidated or liquidated, not exempt from execution;
(5) Make any order as within his discretion seems appropriate in regard to carrying out the full intent and purpose of these provisions to subject any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor.
Under Michigan law, a court has "extremely broad authorization to aid execution on their judgments[.]" Rogers v. Webster, No. 84-1096, 1985 WL 13788 (C.A. 6 (Mich.) Oct. 22, 1985).