Case No. 04-72136.
[…] However, as Dr. Josephs explained in his deposition although he did not design an alternative interlock system for the pump, they readily exist and can easily be added to a machine. ( See Josephs Dep. at 79-81). Therefore, Defendant's Motion to Exclude Plaintiff's Expert Harold Josephs is denied.
C. Misuse
Defendant contends that Plaintiff's misuse of the grout pump caused his injury and that Plaintiff's claim should be completely barred pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.2947(2), which provides:
A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for harm caused by misuse of a product unless the misuse was reasonably foreseeable. Whether there was misuse of a product and whether misuse was reasonably foreseeable are legal issues to be resolved by the court.
MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.2947(2).
Misuse is defined as:
(e) "Misuse" means use of a product in a materially different manner than the product's intended use.