Case No. 04-72136.
[…] Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586, 106 S. Ct. 1348, 1356 (1986). Rather, the nonmoving party must present significant probative evidence in support of its opposition to the motion for summary judgment. Moore v. Philip Morris Cos., Inc., 8 F.3d 335, 340 (6th Cir. 1993).
III. Applicable Law and Analysis
A. Rebuttable Presumption Pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.2946
Defendant contends that the grout pump's design met all government and industry standards, requiring judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiff's product liability action pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.2946(4), which provides, in pertinent part:
In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the manufacturer or seller is not liable if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold or delivered to the initial purchaser or user, the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm was in compliance with the standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury set forth in a federal or state statute or was approved by, or was in compliance with regulations or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury promulgated by, a federal or state agency responsible for reviewing the safety of the product. . . .
In support of its argument, Defendant offers the following testimony from Dr. Josephs:
Q. Are you providing any opinions that the Schwing America design violated any governmental standards?
A. Not at this point in time.
Q. How about same question regarding industry standards?