JOYCE COBBINS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Accordingly, the jury was free to conclude that the meat had some monetary value. Finding the evidence sufficient to prove that the meat stolen was valued at less than $2,500.00, we overrule Cobbins' first point of error.
(2) Order to Pay Attorney Fees Must Be Deleted
Next, Cobbins argues that the trial court erred by assessing court-appointed attorney fees against her in the amount of $400.00. Pursuant to Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees as court costs only if "the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided . . . including any expenses and costs." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2017).