No. WC/01-493
[…] Phillips Exeter Academy, 196 F.3d at 288.
To establish a prima facie case of personal jurisdiction in Rhode Island, Mr. Cobb must satisfy our state's long-arm statute, R.I.G.L. § 9-5-33. Cerberus Partners, L.P. v. Gadsby Hannah, LLP, 836 A.2d 1113, 1118 (R.I. 2003) ("a prima facie case of jurisdiction is established when the requirements of Rhode Island's long-arm statute are satisfied.") Section 9-5-33(a) provides in part that:
"every foreign corporation, every individual not a resident of this state . . . and every partnership or association, composed of any person or persons not such residents, that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island . . . in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States."
As interpreted by our Supreme Court, § 9-5-33(a) permits the exercise of jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent allowed by the United States Constitution. Rose v. Firstar Bank, 819 A.2d 1247, 1250 (R.I. 2003) (citingMcKenney v.