Cobb v. State
[…] n v. State, 523 S.W.3d 759, 764 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) ("Appellant . . . insists that the State sought only to prove that appellant acted intentionally and knowingly, as required for the charged offense of murder, and not recklessly, as required for manslaughter. Even if true, a jury is not prevented from looking at the same evidence and concluding that it supports a finding of reckless, and not intentional, conduct."); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(e) (West 2011) ("Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged."); Flores v. State, 245 S.W.3d 432, 440 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (stating that "proof of intent would, as a matter of law, establish recklessness as well"); Bell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 434, 438 (Tex. Crim.