Cobb v. State
[…] 3. Brackens v. State

    No. 02-17-00328-CR (Tex. App. Mar. 14, 2019)   Cited 1 times

    rackens for assault committed through a reckless state of mind. See Stepherson v. State, 523 S.W.3d 759, 764 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) ("Appellant . . . insists that the State sought only to prove that appellant acted intentionally and knowingly . . . and not recklessly . . . . Even if true, a jury is not prevented from looking at the same evidence and concluding that it supports a finding of reckless, and not intentional, conduct."); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(e) ("Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged."); Flores v. State, 245 S.W.3d 432, 440 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (stating that "proof of intent would, as a matter of law, establish recklessness as well"); Bell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 434, 438 (Tex. Crim.