Cobb v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] Div. of State Police , 302 AD2d 755, 756 [3d Dept 2003] ). Consequently, petitioner cannot revive his right to administrative review or judicial review of his broad 2014 FOIL request by making a subsequent, more specific duplicative request for the same information previously requested (Matter of McGriff v. Bratton , 293 AD2d 401, 402 [1st Dept 2002] ).

Moreover, even if the instant petition was timely, which it is not, it must be dismissed as petitioner failed to obtain personal jurisdiction over the respondent. Pursuant to CPLR § 403(b), which applies to all special proceedings, "[a] notice of petition, together with petition and affidavits specified in the notice, shall be served on any adverse party" Further, pursuant to CPLR § 403(d), "[t]he court may grant an order to show cause to be served, in lieu of a notice of petition at the time and in a manner specified therein." In this case, the Order to Show Cause, signed by Justice Frank P. Nervo, provided service by mail, on or before January 17, 2017 "of this order and the papers upon which this order is granted, upon the respondent (and the Corporation Counsel)."