CIVIL ACTION NO. 04-305-KSF.
[…] The defendant also argues that its mistake about the law was reasonable, as the successor-in-interest issue was one of first impression nationwide. Finally, the defendant argues that even had the defendant sought a legal opinion regarding liability, it would likely not have been more informed than the Court's original opinion, which granted summary judgment to the defendant.
II. DISCUSSION
Pursuant to the FMLA, a court shall award liquidated damages equal to the damages due to lost compensation plus interest. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii). However, an employer may avoid liquidated damages if it proves "to the satisfaction of the court" that it acted in "good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation" of the FMLA. Id. Pursuant to the leading Sixth Circuit case on this issue, a court may not exercise its discretionary authority to reduce or eliminate liquidated damages unless the employer first sustains its burden to prove both good faith and reasonable grounds. Arban v.