3:23-cv-781-MMH-LLL
[…] Again, this is a criminal provision that is not applicable to the facts that plaintiff described and does not provide her with a cause of action for the relief she requests. See generally doc. 1-1.
Plaintiff next cites the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, which is equally inapplicable to the facts alleged here, as plaintiff and defendants were not in an employer-employee relationship. See doc. 1 at 3; 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(d), (e), 206, 207. Finally, plaintiff cites “United States Code: Breach or Violation of Contract, U.S.C. [§] 6503.” Doc. 1 at 3. I presume plaintiff is referring to 41 U.S.C. § 6503, which concerns a “breach or violation of a representation or stipulation included in a contract under section 6502 of this title.” However, § 6502 relates to a “contract made by an agency of the United States for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment,” which is also inapplicable to the facts in plaintiff's complaint.