3:23-cv-781-MMH-LLL
[…] Again, this is a criminal provision that is not applicable to the facts that plaintiff described and does not provide her with a cause of action for the relief she requests. See generally doc. 1-1.
Plaintiff next cites the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, which is equally inapplicable to the facts alleged here, as plaintiff and defendants were not in an employer-employee relationship. See doc. 1 at 3; 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(d), (e), 206, 207. Finally, plaintiff cites “United States Code: Breach or Violation of Contract, U.S.C. [§] 6503.” Doc. 1 at 3. I presume plaintiff is referring to 41 U.S.C. § 6503, which concerns a “breach or violation of a representation or stipulation included in a contract under section 6502 of this title.” However, § 6502 relates to a “contract made by an agency of the United States for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment,” which is also inapplicable to the facts in plaintiff's complaint. See doc. 1-1. Thus, none of the provisions cited by plaintiff apply to the facts she alleges and, thus, I find she has provided no basis to invoke this Court's federal question jurisdiction.