Case No. 4:05CV2056 RWS.
[…] Because of this disagreement over standing on the eve of trial, I continued the pretrial hearing to the following day to allow the parties to provide me with legal authority of Cobb's standing to bring his claim of wrongful termination based on his assertion that he was standing up for the rights of the Hispanic tenants in this matter.
When the pretrial hearing reconvened I addressed the issue of standing. Cobb's complaint stated that Bayshore violated his rights under the Fair Housing Act. At the hearing several federal cases were identified that permitted standing and § 3617 of the Act was raised as a ground for Cobb's suit. Section 3617 of the Act makes it unlawful to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted' under § 3604 of the Act. Section 3604 makes it unlawful to refuse to rent a dwelling based on a persons national origin.