Cobarrubias v. State
[…] Both are defined in § 38.04 of the Penal Code." In response, the State argues appellant's complaint in the trial court does not comport with his complaint on appeal and is not preserved for our review.

Texas Penal Code section 38.04 sets forth the offense of evading arrest or detention; appellant was convicted of violating this statute. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04. For the offense of evading arrest, the State must prove the defendant "intentionally [fled] from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him." Id. § 38.04(a). In contrast, the offense of fleeing is set forth in Texas Transportation Code section 545.421, which states "[a] person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle and willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.421.

We agree with the State that appellant's complaint on appeal does not comport with his argument at trial. At trial, appellant asked for an instruction on "fleeing," which is an offense in the Texas Transportation Code.