Cobarrubias v. State
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying his requested instruction. We overrule appellant's fourth issue in appellate cause number 05-22-00184-CR.

4. Defense of Necessity

In his third issue in appellate cause number 05-22-00184-CR and in his fourth issue in appellate cause number 05-22-00185-CR, appellant argues the trial court erred by denying his requests to include the defense of necessity. In response, the State argues the trial court did not err because the evidence did not raise the defense.

Texas Penal Code section 9.22 provides in relevant part that conduct that is otherwise criminal "is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.22. Like self defense, necessity is a confession-and-avoidance defense requiring the defendant to admit to his otherwise illegal conduct. Maciel v. State, 631 S.W.3d 720, 723 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021).