Coaxum v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Lavezzi v. State, 219 N.J. 163, 171 (2014) (quoting City of Newark v. Nat. Res. Council, Dep't of Env't Prot., 82 N.J. 530, 539 (1980)). We do not, however, afford deference to an "agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue." Thurber v. City of Burlington, 191 N.J. 487, 502 (2007) (quoting Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec., 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973)).

The Police and Firemen's Retirement System provides retirement benefits to its members for both accidental and ordinary disabilities. See N.J.S.A. 43:16A-6 - 7. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7 governs accidental disability retirement and provides:

Upon the written application by a member in service, by one acting in his behalf or by his employer any member may be retired on an accidental disability retirement allowance; provided, that the medical board, after a medical examination of such member, shall certify that the member is permanently and totally
disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties and that such disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence and that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the performance of his usual duty and of any other available duty in the department which his employer is willing to assign to him.
[N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(a)(1).]

The ALJ concluded Dennis failed to prove, by a preponderance of the credible evidence, he is totally and permanently disabled. We agree.

Dr.