Coats v. Pope
[…] The record shows Officer Osborne tended to Decedent, assisted her supervisor in caring for Decedent, and alerted other officers to call EMS when she failed to find Decedent's pulse. Plaintiff has not shown Officer Osborne's conduct was extreme or outrageous nor has she alleged how her conduct resulted in Decedent's alleged severe emotional distress.

Despite Defendants' contentions, Plaintiff may assert an action for loss of companionship under South Carolina law. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-75-20, "[a]ny person may maintain an action for damages arising from an intentional or tortious violation of the right to the companionship, aid, society and services of his or her spouse." Plaintiff alleges "[a]s a direct and proximate result of the acts of negligence, gross negligence, recklessness, willfulness and wantonness of the Defendants . . . , Plaintiff has suffered the loss of [Decedent's] services and earning capacity." [ECF No. 1 at 9].