Coats v. Pope
[…] See Brown, 362 F. App'x at 346 (affirming district court's grant of qualified immunity where neither arresting nor detention center officers had knowledge arrestee had ingested cocaine). Therefore, the undersigned recommends the district judge find Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity on Plaintiff's Fourteenth Amendment claim.

3. State Law Claims

Plaintiff's remaining claims of negligence, gross negligence, infliction of emotional distress, loss of filial services, and conscious pain and suffering fall under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-10, et seq. ("SCTCA"). See § 15-78-70 (stating SCTCA "constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity"). Pursuant to the SCTCA, "[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor" unless "it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." Id.