Coats v. Mandarich Law Group, LLP
[…] ECF No. 22 at 2. As with section 4 of Title 18, the criminal provision provided in 15 U.S.C. § 1681q does not provide for a private civil cause of action.

Section 4 ("Misprision of felony") provides that "[w]hoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge . . . , shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

15 U.S.C. § 1681q provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both."

In addition to the "notice," plaintiff also filed a second amended complaint, which is similar to plaintiff's first amended complaint, but omits the FCRA claim alleged in her earlier complaint. Both documents filed by plaintiff attempt to amend her first amended complaint.