Coats v. Mandarich Law Group, LLP
[…] Id. at 2. Whatever plaintiff is attempting to assert in this civil action by her reference to 18 U.S.C. § 4, that section does not provide for a private civil cause of action. Plaintiff alleges, in conclusory fashion, that defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681q by obtaining plaintiff's consumer credit report under false pretenses, but does not provide a factual basis for the alleged false pretenses. ECF No. 22 at 2. As with section 4 of Title 18, the criminal provision provided in 15 U.S.C. § 1681q does not provide for a private civil cause of action.

Section 4 ("Misprision of felony") provides that "[w]hoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge . . . , shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

15 U.S.C. § 1681q provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both."