No. M2007-01219-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The trial court made a specific finding that Ms. Coats was voluntarily underemployed. Furthermore, the trial court's division of marital property supports its determination that Ms. Coats had sufficient funds from which to pay her own attorney's fees. From the totality of the circumstances, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred in declining to award Ms. Coats her attorney's fees as alimony in solido.
Mr. Coats has asked for his attorney's fees in defending this appeal, asserting that it is frivolous. The remedy for a frivolous appeal is provided in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122, which states:
[w]hen it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on judgment and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
This statute "must be interpreted and applied strictly so as not to discourage legitimate appeals . . ." Davis v. Gulf Ins. Group , 546 S.W.2d 583 at 586 (Tenn. 1997). From the record, we do not conclude that the present appeal is frivolous. We deny Mr. Coats' request for attorney fees.