SC-2023-0134
[…] Founders Life Assur. Co. of Fla., 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989)."'
"Prince v. Poole, 935 So.2d 431, 442 (Ala. 2006) (quoting Dow v. Alabama Democratic Party, 897 So.2d 1035, 1038-39 (Ala. 2004))."Brown v. W.P. Media, Inc., 17 So.3d 1167, 1169 (Ala. 2009).
Discussion
I.
On appeal, the Coatses contend that genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether they are entitled to a right-of-way under § 18-3-1, thus precluding summary judgment. Section 18-3-1 provides, in pertinent part:
"The owner of any tract or body of land, no part of which tract or body of land is adjacent or contiguous to any public road or highway, shall have and may acquire a convenient right-of-way . . . over the lands intervening and lying between such tract or body of land and the public road nearest or most convenient thereto ....''(Emphasis added.)
"Section 18-3-1 gives owners of land that is not adjacent or contiguous to any public road or highway the right to obtain a right-of-way to the nearest or most convenient public road.