SC-2023-0134
[…] The plain language of § 18-3-1 does not allow landowners to seek a right-of-way over the property of another simply because they have no reasonable, adequate means to access parts of their property; instead, one may seek to acquire a rightof-way when "no part" of their "tract or body of land is adjacent or contiguous to any public road or highway." In this case, the section 15 property, which, without dispute, includes the "merged" 80-acre portion, is adjacent to New River Road, which is a public road.