Coatesville Area Sch. Dist. v. Chester Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals
[…] Berks County Board of Assessment, 257 A.3d 822 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021), aff'd by an equally divided court, 290 A.3d 238 (Pa. 2023), Kennett Consolidated School District v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals, 228 A.3d 29 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020), and similar cases.

This Court has denied Coatesville Area School District's (Coatesville) application to address the Downingtown Court's order. See Appl. for Relief Seeking Leave to File Post-Argument Commc'n in the Nature of a Post-Submission Commc'n, 6/19/24.

Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1 ("All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.").

I.

Initially, the majority states that because "school districts rely heavily on property tax revenue," school districts have the right to appeal property tax assessments. Coatesville Area Sch. Dist. v. Chester Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, ___ A.3d ___, ___ (Pa.