Coates v. State
[…] Mr. Coates contends that the court erred in denying the motion because "police lacked reasonable suspicion to stop" Mr. Jones. We disagree. The Court of Appeals has stated that "the police have the right to stop and detain the operator of a vehicle when they witness a violation of a traffic law." Lewis v. State, 398 Md. 349, 363 (2007) (citations omitted). Here, Officer Pugliese testified that he saw Mr. Jones enter Route 1 from the gas station without stopping, and the court found this testimony credible. Mr. Jones thus violated Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), § 21-404(a) of the Transportation Article ("[t]he driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway or from any other place that is not a highway shall stop"), and hence, Officer Pugliese had the right to stop and detain Mr. Jones.

Mr. Coates contends that, for the following reasons, the court clearly erred in finding Officer Pugliese's testimony credible: