CIVIL 2021-63
[…] [ECF 289-4] at 2-3. The instant motion to compel compliance followed on May 8, 2023. [ECF 289].
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
A. CBP's Touhy Regulations
CBP has promulgated regulations pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 310 and United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951). See 19 C.F.R. Part 103, Subpart B. Section 103.22 provides for a general prohibition against disclosure in matters where CBP is not a party and permits a CBP employee to provide materials from CBP's files only with the advance written authorization of the Chief Counsel. 19 C.F.R. § 103.22(a). Subsection (c) places a burden on the requesting party to serve certain documentation on CBP, including “a summary of the documents or testimony sought and its relevance to the proceeding.” 19 C.F.R. § 103.22(c). Disclosure may be authorized if the Chief Counsel determines production appropriate under 19 C.F.R. § 103.23(a) and none of the factors in 19 C.F.R. § 103.22(b) exist with respect to the materials sought. 19 C.F.R. § 103.22(f).