CIVIL 2021-63
[…] In determining whether disclosure would be appropriate, the Chief Counsel is to consider, among other things, any relevant substantive privilege law, the governing procedural rules for the matter in which the material is sought, and whether the requesting party has shown (1) relevance and materiality to the proceeding, (2) genuine necessity, (3) unavailability from other sources, and (4) particularity with respect to the request. 19 C.F.R. § 103.23(a). Disclosure will not be made where it would violate any treaty, statute, or other law or regulation, it would reveal classified or confidential material, it would “reveal investigatory records compiled for law enforcement purposes, interfere with enforcement proceedings, or disclose investigative techniques and procedures,” it would “unduly interfere with the orderly conduct of CBP business,” or where “CBP has no interest, records, or other official information regarding the matter in which disclosure is sought.” 19 C.F.R. § 103.23(b).
B. Standard of Review