22-CV-1693 TWR (DDL)
[…] Telesign Corp., 249 F.Supp.3d 1123, 1162 (N.D. Cal. 2017) (same).
1. Discharges Constituting Solid Waste
Under RCRA's statutory scheme, “solid waste” is defined as “any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903 (27). “Solid waste,” however, does not include “industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits under section 1342 of [the CWA].” Id.; see Cmty. Ass'n for Restoration of Env. Inc. v. Wash. Dairy Holdings LLC, No. 1:19-CV-3110-TOR, 2019 WL 13117758, at *7 (E.D. Wash.