NYSCEF DOC. NO. 113 Index No. 500129/13
[…] Relying upon a copy of a payroll statement that he represents pertains to the last work performed by Coastal, Dierks also asserts that Coastal's performance ended in August 2010, although, on its face the document does not state that it represents a final payment to Coastal on the Project. As the supporting affidavit of John Dierks appears merely to rely upon the equivocal documentation submitted, it would not, alone, be dispositive. Plaintiff has failed, however, to provide copies of the written notice required under State Finance Law § 137(3), although it has provided communications alerting Ahern to its claim. The statute provides that "where such notice is actually received by the contractor by other means, such notice shall be deemed sufficient." Thus, an issue of fact has been created regarding notice to the contractor.
Accordingly, the cross motion by Ahern and Safeco seeking summary judgment dismissing the ninth cause of action against them on the ground that they did not receive ; timely notice of the claim is denied.
Conclusion