Coastal Conservation Association v. Gutierrez
[…] The Secretary reviews each proposed plan or amendment, and either approves, disapproves, or partially approves it after complying with certain procedural requirements. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a). If approved, the Secretary promulgates regulations to implement the plan or amendment, which have the force and effect of law. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1854(b)(3) and 1855(d). The Secretary is also given authority to prepare fishery management plans or amendments under certain circumstances. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c).

As relevant to this case, 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a) provides:

Any fishery management plan prepared, and any regulation promulgated to implement any such plan, pursuant to this subchapter shall be consistent with the following national standards for fishery conservation and management:
(1) Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry.
(2) Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available.
(3) To the extent practicable, an individual stock of fish shall be managed as a unit throughout its range, and interrelated stocks of fish shall be managed as a unit or in close coordination.

. . .
(9) Conservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.