Coastal Conservation Association v. Gutierrez
[…] The Council's plan, amendment, or proposed regulations to end overfishing must comply with certain requirements. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(4). If, as in this case, the Council fails to act in a timely fashion, the Secretary is required to prepare a plan, amendment, or regulation to end overfishing. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(5).

During the development of a plan, amendment or proposed regulation to end overfishing, the Council may request the Secretary to implement interim measures to reduce overfishing, pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c), until such interim measures can be replaced by the plan, amendment, or regulation. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(6). Under § 1855(c), in a non-emergency situation, "[i]f the Secretary finds that . . . interim measures are needed to reduce overfishing for any fishery, he may promulgate . . . interim measures necessary to address the . . . overfishing without regard to whether a fishery management plan exists for such fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c)(1). These interim measures, "if otherwise in compliance with the provisions of this chapter, may be implemented even though they are not sufficient by themselves to stop overfishing of a fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(6).

Defendants' Memorandum discussing Count One begins with an incorrect quotation of the statute. The Memorandum states: "The Magnuson-Stevens Act explicitly confers authority to implement such interim measures where `the Secretary finds that an emergency or overfishing exists or that interim measures are needed to reduce overfishing for any fishery.' 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c)(1)." (Doc. #32, p. 8). The statute actually states: "If the Secretary finds that an emergency exists or that interim measures are needed to reduce overfishing for any fishery, he may promulgate . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c)(1).

It is clear from this statutory scheme that there must be a determination of overfishing by the Secretary before an interim measure may be promulgated.