Coastal Conservation Association v. Gutierrez
[…] At oral argument, counsel for the defendants agreed that there was no emergency situation involved with the Interim Rule, and that defendants were not relying upon that portion of the statute.

Overfishing is a primary concern of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. Thus, the Act requires the Secretary to report annually to Congress and to the affected Councils on the status of fisheries that are overfished or are approaching a condition of being overfished. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(1). For fisheries managed under a fishery management plan, the status shall be determined using the criteria for overfishing specified in the plan. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(1). A fishery "shall be classified as approaching a condition of being overfished if, based on trends in fishing effort, fishery resource size, and other appropriate factors, the Secretary estimates that the fishery will become overfished within two years." 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(1). Thus, the reporting requirement exists for fishieries that are overfished or are estimated by the Secretary to become overfished within two years.

In addition to reporting, action by the Secretary is required if the Secretary determines that a fishery is overfished.