Coastal Conservation Association v. Gutierrez
[…] The statute actually states: "If the Secretary finds that an emergency exists or that interim measures are needed to reduce overfishing for any fishery, he may promulgate . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1855(c)(1).

It is clear from this statutory scheme that there must be a determination of overfishing by the Secretary before an interim measure may be promulgated. The Magnuson-Stevens Act defines the terms "overfishing" and "overfished" to mean "a rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis." 16 U.S.C. 1802(29).

A "fishery" means "(A) one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics; and (B) any fishing for such stocks." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(13).

"Maximum sustainable yield" ("MSY") is "the largest long-term average catch or yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing ecological and environmental conditions." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(c)(1).