Coastal Conservation Association v. Gutierrez
[…] Congress also found that commercial and recreational fishing constituted a major source of employment which contributed significantly to the national economy, and that fishery resources were finite but renewable. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(3), (5). Further, Congress found that a national program for the conservation and management of fishery resources was necessary to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the country's fishery resources. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(6).

Based on these findings, Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Act (the Act). The purposes of the Act included to "conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States," 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1); to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles, 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(3); to provide for the preparation and implementation of fishery management plans, in accordance with national standards, which would achieve