Coast Rehab. Servs., Inc. v. Dorton Firm PC
[…] Fortunately for the administration of justice, Dorton's interpretation is wrong.

Section 170.3, subdivision (b)(1) begins "A judge who determines himself or herself to be disqualified . . . ." Subdivision (b)(4) of the section applies only under those circumstances. It does not apply to a mere allegation of bias.

Even after a formal motion for disqualification is filed, the trial court is not deprived of fundamental jurisdiction at least where, as here, the trial has commenced. Section 170.4, subdivision (c)(1) provides in part: "If a statement of disqualification is filed after a trial or hearing has commenced . . ., the judge whose impartiality has been questioned may order the trial or hearing to continue, notwithstanding the filing of the statement of disqualification. (See Eckert v. Superior Court (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 262, [where motion to disqualify for cause was filed after in limine rulings, trial judge was not required to stay the proceedings].)

III

Dorton contends that if the judgment is not void, it is voidable.