No. 75765-COA
[…] Findings of fact and decisions must be based upon a preponderance of the evidence. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.However, "[t]he special provisions of . . . Chapter 612 of NRS for the distribution of regulations by and the judicial review of decisions of the Employment Security Division . . . prevail over the general provisions of [NRS Chapter 233B]." NRS 233B.039(3)(a). NRS 612.515(3) provides that "[t]he Board [of Review] may affirm, modify or reverse the findings or conclusions of the [appeals referee] . . . ." Moreover, NRS 612.500(4) provides that "[ESD] shall adopt regulations governing the manner of filing appeals and the conduct of hearings and appeals consistent with the provisions of this chapter."