No. 75765-COA
[…] Because there is no authority suggesting that a final decision from the Board must independently satisfy NRS 233B.125 even when it expressly adopts a previous decision that satisfied that statute, we conclude that the Board's decision complied with the relevant provisions of NRS Chapters 233B and 612.
Johns addition ally argues that the Board was required to review a transcript of the referee hearing—which was not prepared until after he filed a petition for judicial review—bur he fails to cite any relevant authority in support. However, we note that Johns may be correct. See NRS 612.500(5) ("A record of all testimony and proceedings on appeal must be kept for 6 months after the date on which a decision of an Appeal Tribunal is mailed, but testimony need not be transcribed unless further review is initiated." (emphasis added)). Nevertheless, in light of our disposition, any error here was harmless, and we need not decide this issue.
Next, we consider whether the referee's findings of disqualifying misconduct were supported by substantial evidence.