No. 75765-COA
[…] Thus, there was substantia] evidence in the record to support the referee's decision. Accordingly, we affirm the referee's and the Board's decisions denying Johns unemployment benefits.
Finally, we consider whether the referee's decision on overpayment was supported by substantial evidence. Coast argues that ESD properly ordered Johns to repay the amount of benefits he had already been paid because he was found to have committed misconduct under NRS 612.385. Johns counters that the referee did not consider any of the relevant factors under NRS 612.365, the statute governing overpayments.
NRS 612.365(1) provides that:
Any person who is overpaid any amount as benefits under this chapter is liable for the amount overpaid unless:
(a) The overpayment was not due to fraud, misrepresentation or willful nondisclosure on the part of the recipient; and
(b) The overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient, and its recovery would be against equity and good conscience, as determined by the Administrator.
Here, even though the referee's decision does not expressly address the factors outlined in NRS 612.365(1), substantial evidence still supports the repayment order.