No. 75765-COA
[…] Coast argues that the Board's decision complied with the specific provisions of NRS Chapter 612, which prevail over the general provisions of NRS Chapter 233B. Johns counters that NRS 233B.125 applies and that the Board's decision was deficient on its face.
This court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Pawlik v. Deng, 134 Nev. ___, ___, 412 P.3d 68, 70 (2018). When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, "this court will not go beyond the statute's plain language." Id. at ___, 412 P.3d at 71. NRS 233B.125, in relevant part, states as follows:
A decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case must be in writing or stated in the record. . . . [A] final decision must include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact and decisions must be based upon a preponderance of the evidence. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.However, "[t]he special provisions of . . . Chapter 612 of NRS for the distribution of regulations by and the judicial review of decisions of the Employment Security Division . . . prevail over the general provisions of [NRS Chapter 233B]." NRS 233B.039(3)(a).