Nos. 76-851 and 76-892
[…] "The parties to the complaint shall be entitled to be heard, represented by counsel, and to have process to enforce the attendance of witnesses." (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 4905.48 provides, in part:
"With the consent and approval of the public utilities commission:
"(A) Any two or more public utilities furnishing a like service or product and doing business in the same municipal corporation or locality within this state, or any two or more public utilities whose lines intersect or parallel each other within this state, may enter into contracts with each other that will enable them to operate their lines or plants in connection with each other." (Emphasis added.)
On January 13, 1976, the commission caused copies of the complaint to be served upon the three utilities, directing them to satisfy or answer the complaint. Thereafter, additional pleadings and memoranda were filed, including the motions to dismiss of Toledo Edison and C.E.I.