No. 295287 No. 296625 No. 296633 No. 296640 No. 298476
[…] IV. MUNICIPAL PUMPING CREDIT
The Municipal Coalition also argues that the PSC erred when phasing out the municipal pumping credit. The PSC decided to phase out this credit enjoyed by municipal pumping customers in order to align rates for each rate class with the respective cost of service, in accordance with MCL 460.11(1). The Municipal Coalition protests that this credit was not a subsidy, and that the PSC erred in ordering it terminated. We conclude that the PSC had a reasonable basis for deeming the credit inconsistent with MCL 460.11(1), and for recognizing the need to eliminate it.
MCL 460.11(1) requires that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, the commission shall phase in electric rates equal to the cost of providing service to each customer class over a period of 5 years from the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section." In response to this statutory command, the PSC implemented its plan to phase out the municipal pumping credit, which it categorized as a subsidy. The Municipal Coalition insists that there is no evidence that this pumping credit was a subsidy.