No. 295287 No. 296625 No. 296633 No. 296640 No. 298476
[…] In support of their argument, the Attorney General and ABATE highlight differences in statutes addressing the use of RDMs for natural gas and electric utilities, and argue that those differences indicate that the PSC has authority to direct or approve the use of RDMs only for gas utilities. As guided by recent caselaw, we agree.
In the context of gas, MCL 460.1089(6) directs that the PSC may authorize a natural gas provider "to implement a symmetrical revenue decoupling true-up mechanism that adjusts for sales volumes that are above or below the projected levels that were used to determine the revenue requirement authorized in the natural gas provider's most recent rate case." In contrast, in the context of electric providers, MCL 460.1097(4) only directs the PSC to "report on the potential rate impacts on all classes of customers if the electric providers whose rates are regulated by the commission decouple rates."