Coal. of Landlords, Homeowners & Merchs. v. Alessi
[…] Defendants seek dismissal arguing principally that plaintiff failed to properly serve them with the Summons with Notice and thus the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over them. More particularly, defendants argue that the defendants, all being State employees could not be served with process by CPLR 308(2) by person of suitable age and discretion, here their co-worker and co-defendant. Further, defendants argue that defendant Alessi was not "authorized" to accept service on behalf of his co-workers. Instead, defendants maintain that they should have been served pursuant to CPLR 307 which provides in pertinent part that:

Personal service on a state officer sued solely in an official capacity or state agency, which shall be required to obtain personal jurisdiction over such an officer or agency, shall be made by (1) delivering the summons to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief
executive officer to receive service, or (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon the state in the manner provided by subdivision one of this section ...
Civil Practice Law and Rules 307 [McKinney's 2018][emphasis supplied]