Coal. of Landlords, Homeowners & Merchs. v. Alessi
[…] Thus, plaintiff posits that defendants do not ordinarily treat other similarly situated companies with unemployment insurance policies subject to their jurisdiction in a similar fashion, therefore resulting in selective enforcement and differential treatment of the plaintiff.

In opposition, defendants argue that plaintiff fails to identify membership in a suspect classification or other historically disfavored and discriminated group. More importantly, defendants further argue that its actions were rational and in accordance with law, following the procedure set forth in Labor Law § 571 which provides:

If an employer fails to file a quarterly combined withholding, wage reporting and unemployment insurance return ... for the purpose of determining the amount of contributions due or for the purpose of determining contribution rates ... or if such return when filed is incorrect or insufficient and the employer fails to file a corrected or sufficient return within thirty days after the commissioner requires the same by written notice, the commissioner shall determine the amount of contribution due from such employer and the amount of wages paid by such employer on the basis of such information as may be available and shall give written notice of such determination to the employer. Such determination shall finally and irrevocably fix the amount of contribution and the amount of wages paid for the purpose of computing contribution rates, unless the commissioner shall modify the amounts thereof, as provided under this article, subject, however, to the right to a hearing as hereinafter provided.
Labor Law § 571 [McKinney's 2018]

Moreover, courts have recognized the Labor Department Commissioner's discretion in this regard.