Coal. of Landlords, Homeowners & Merchs. v. Alessi
[…] Thus, dismissal on the grounds of improper service is unwarranted. Nor is an evidentiary hearing appropriate based on defendants' submissions.

Thus, that branch of defendants' motion seeking an order dismissing the Summons with Notice for lack of personal jurisdiction premised on improper service of process is denied.

II. Motion to Compel Acceptance of an Untimely Complaint

CPLR 3012(b) provides that "[i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the defendant may serve a written demand for complaint" "Service of the complaint shall be made within twenty days after service of the demand." "If no demand is made, the complaint shall be served within twenty days after service of the notice of appearance." "The court upon motion may dismiss the action if service of the complaint is not made as provided in this subdivision ( Ryan v High Rock Dev., LLC , 124 AD3d 751, 751-52, 2NYS3d 519, 520-21 [2d Dept 2015]).