Civ. No. 16-252 KG/KBM C/W Civ. No. 16-354 KG/KBM
[…] In addition, Plaintiffs contend that the FTA failed to engage the public or seek public comment as required by the NHPA. The regulations do not specify the form of public outreach required under NHPA, but do state that the need for public outreach can be adjusted to account for "the nature and complexity of the undertaking and its effects on historic properties." 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(d)(1). The City, nonetheless, conducted public outreach which provided an opportunity to allow comment under the NHPA. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(d)(3). ("The agency official may use the agency's procedures for public involvement under the National Environmental Policy Act or other program requirements in lieu of public involvement requirements .... , if they provide adequate opportunities for public involvement consistent with this subpart.").
Michael Riordan, City Chief Operations Officer, testified the outreach included numerous one-on-one contacts with the public, door hangers, neighborhood meetings, other public meetings, and various other modes of outreach.