Civ. No. 16-252 KG/KBM C/W Civ. No. 16-354 KG/KBM
[…] These complaints do not meet the legal test.
b. NHPA Claim
Plaintiffs complain that the FTA defined the APE too narrowly and argue that the ART project will "directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties" beyond just the bus stations. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d). In addition, Plaintiffs argue that the FTA ignored the fact that the ART project will introduce "visual, atmospheric or audible elements" that will diminish the historical nature of properties. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2)(v). Plaintiffs contend that the City must consider the cumulative impact of ART in determining whether ART will adversely affect historic resources. 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1) ("Adverse effects may include reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.").
The FTA, in consultation with the SHPO, defined the APE and considered potential effects of ART, and so concluded that they would not have an adverse effect on any historic resource. Moreover, the eclectic nature of Central Avenue does not lend itself to being designated a historic district.