Case No.: 2:15-cv-01749-JAD-GWF
[…] Merrell Dow Pharm. Inc. v. Thompson, 478 U.S. 804, 808 (1986).
Dennis v. Hart, 724 F.3d 1249, 1252 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting ARCO Envtl. Remediation, LLC v. Dept. of Health & Envtl. Quality of Mont., 213 F.3d 1108, 1113 (9th Cir. 2000)).
There are two fatal defects with Muth's assertion that I have jurisdiction over this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The first is that nothing in CNF's well-pleaded complaint shows that either of its two claims is based on federal law. CNF's first claim seeks declaratory and injunctive relief for alleged violations of NRS § 295.009(1)(a), which requires a referendum petition to "[e]mbrace but one subject and matters necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto." And CNF's second claim seeks declaratory and injunctive relief for alleged violations of NRS § 295.009(1)(b), which requires the referendum petition to "[s]et forth, in not more than 200 words, a description of the effect of the initiative or referendum [it] is approved by the voters." Thus, CNF's claims are based solely on Nevada statutory law.