23-10977
[…] Fed'n of Musicians v. Wittstein, 379 U.S. 171, 181 (1964) (“Title IV contains elaborate statutory safeguards for the election of union officers.”); Harrington v. Chao, 280 F.3d 50, 53 (1st Cir. 2002) (“Title IV of the LMRDA ... establishes minimum standards for the election of union officers.” (citation omitted)). To enforce rights granted under Title IV, the union member must file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor (after completing certain procedural requirements). 29 U.S.C. § 482(a). That is the only enforcement route under that title; district court litigation is not an option. 29 U.S.C. § 483 (“The remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive.”); Local No. 82, Furniture & Piano Moving Drivers v.