CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-0892.
[…] (emphasis added)). This construction of § 33.004 recognizes the distinction made by the drafters between "the defendant" and "a defendant," and properly gives effect to each phrase.
The Court questions but does not decide whether responsible third parties may be available to non-moving defendants for apportionment of liability for "harms" different from those identified by the defendant who initially moved to designate the third parties.
It is also noted that § 33.004(l) refers twice to a claimant's "injury or damage," as opposed to a claimant's "harm," which is referenced in § 33.003 ("The trier of fact . . . shall determine the percentage of responsibility . . . with respect to each [relevant parties'] causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought. . . ."). TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.003(a) (emphasis added); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.011(6) (defining a "responsible third party" as "any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought. . . .").