CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-0892.
[…] He is not really a `party,' and he is not really `responsible.' He has but one reason to exist: that is, to allow a liable defendant to avoid joint and several liability."). Nonetheless, designation of a responsible third party could affect the amount of a plaintiff's recovery because a defendant "is liable to a claimant only for the percentage of damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant's percentage of responsibility with respect to the . . . harm for which the damages are allowed." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.013(a).
Section 33.003 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code provides:
(a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person's causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these:
(1) each claimant;
(2) each defendant;
(3) each settling person; and
(4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004.
(b) This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission.
Section 33.004 sets out detailed procedures for designating responsible third parties and limiting the legal effect of such designations. In pertinent part, the statute states: