CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-0892.
[…] It is also noted that § 33.004(l) refers twice to a claimant's "injury or damage," as opposed to a claimant's "harm," which is referenced in § 33.003 ("The trier of fact . . . shall determine the percentage of responsibility . . . with respect to each [relevant parties'] causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought. . . ."). TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.003(a) (emphasis added); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.011(6) (defining a "responsible third party" as "any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought. . . ."). Because the Court need not rely on this distinction in the statutory drafting, it declines to attempt to resolve it.
In addition, the Court is satisfied that this interpretation comports with the purpose of the statute.