CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-0892.
[…] The Court denied the motion as untimely filed. However, during a hearing on the motion, Willis argued that because Stewart Smith and Watson were already designated as responsible third parties by ASC, both parties remain as designated parties regardless of any additional request by Willis. The Court, exercising its discretion under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 16, invited briefing on this issue, and the motion sub judice followed.
See Order of Sept. 18, 2007 [Doc. # 72].
See Hearing Minutes and Order of May 20, 2008 [Doc. # 164]. Section 33.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that a motion to designate responsible third parties "must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date. . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.004(a). However, as the Court deems the sixty-day requirement procedural and hence, not binding on this Court. See Erie R. Co. v.