CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-0892.
[…] Am. Title Co. of Houston v. Bomac Mortgage Holdings, L.P., 196 S.W.3d 903, 908-09 (Tex.App. — Dallas 2006, pet. granted). Accordingly, the Court reiterates its May 20, 2008, holding denying Willis's Motion to Designate Responsible Third Parties [Doc. # 153].
II. ANALYSIS
A. Whether Responsible Third Party Designations are Movant-Specific
In pertinent part, § 33.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party." The designation permits a defendant to ask a factfinder to apportion fault for, inter alia, "any cause of action based on tort." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.002; see also In re Kyocera Wireless Corp., 162 S.W.3d 758, 769 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2005, no pet.); Nels Cary, Inc. v.