CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-0892.
[…] Accordingly, once leave has been granted to designate a responsible third party, that designated party is available for apportionment of fault by any defendant, provided that — after discovery and prior to submission of the case to a factfinder, and upon a motion to strike the designation due to lack of evidence — some defendant points the court to evidence sufficient to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated party's potential liability for the plaintiff's harm, as that "harm" was initially defined and supported by the moving defendant. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.003(b) ("[Texas's proportionate responsibility statute] does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission."); Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Boswell, No. 13-06-327-CV; 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 7152 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi Aug. 31, 2007, no pet.); see also WILLIAM V. DORSANEO, III, TEXAS LITIGATION GUIDE § 291.03(2)(b)(iii)(A); cf., e.g, Kroger Co. v.