CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-0892.
[…] The designation permits a defendant to ask a factfinder to apportion fault for, inter alia, "any cause of action based on tort." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 33.002; see also In re Kyocera Wireless Corp., 162 S.W.3d 758, 769 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2005, no pet.); Nels Cary, Inc. v. Day, No. 3:07-CV-0832-D, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15928, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 29, 2008) (Fitzwater, C.J.) ("[A] defendant cannot designate a responsible third party with respect to a contract claim against him."). Under § 33.011(6) of the Texas Practice and Remedies Code, a "responsible third party" is "any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these." See also In re Unitec Elevator Servs. Co., 178 S.W.3d 53, 58-59 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.).