C.O. v. D.R.
[…] Father is forty-four years old and resides at --- C---------- R---, W---------, DE with both children. Father is renting his home in a rent to own arrangement. Father is employed part-time, but did not wish to disclose the name of his employer on the record. Father also receives disability income because he has a "dropped foot".

Legal Standard

Under 13 Del. C. § 729(a), "[a]n order concerning visitation may be modified at any time if the best interests of the child would be served thereby in accordance with the standards set forth in 13 Del. C. § 728(a)." To make a best interests finding the Court analyzes the factors set forth in 13 Del. C. § 722(a).

Under § 722(a), "[t]he Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:

(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian or custodians and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense."

Further, pursuant to 13 Del.