distinguishing between a complete ban on an activity and a ban on the means to execute an activity
[…] (13) "Reclamation" means the employment during and after a mining operation of procedures reasonably designed to minimize as much as practicable the disruption from the mining operation and to provide for the establishment of plant cover, stabilization of soil, the protection of water resources, or other measures appropriate to the subsequent beneficial use of such affected lands. Reclamation shall be conducted in accordance with the performance standards of this article.
Section 34-32-103, C.R.S.2006 (emphasis added).
In 1993, the General Assembly added a statutory scheme to the MLRA governing "designated mining operations" which are defined as mining operations at which: "[t]oxic or acidic chemicals used in extractive metallurgical processing are present on-site"; or "[a]cid or toxic-forming materials will be exposed or disturbed as a result of mining operations."