distinguishing between a complete ban on an activity and a ban on the means to execute an activity
[…] See Johnson v. Jefferson County Bd. of Health, 662 P.2d 463, 471 (Colo. 1983) ("local government may not forbid that which the state has explicitly authorized" (emphasis added)). Although the MLRA includes a section dealing with DMOs and indicates that such operations can qualify for permits, it does not state that DMOs must be permitted in all circumstances. In fact, it requires a stricter permitting standard for those operations.
Finally, as discussed above, the MLRA recognizes the County's land use and zoning authority. See § 34-32-109(6) (mining operator applying for a permit is also "responsible for assuring that the mining operation and the postmining land use comply with city, town, county, or city and county land use regulations"); C M Sand Gravel, supra Indeed, a permit may not be issued under the MLRA if it conflicts with such local regulations. See Colo. State Bd. of Land Comm'rs v. Colo.