distinguishing between a complete ban on an activity and a ban on the means to execute an activity
[…] The preemption language contained in the MLRA provides:
No governmental office of the state, other than the board, nor any political subdivision of the state shall have the authority [1] to issue a reclamation permit pursuant to this article, [2] to require reclamation standards different than those established in this article, or [3] to require any performance or financial warranty of any kind for mining operations.
Section 34-32-109(6), C.R.S.2006.
The statute further requires, however, that any mining operator must "comply with city, town, county, or city and county land use regulations," and "[a]ny mining operator subject to this article shall also be subject to zoning and land use authority and regulation by political subdivisions as provided by law." Section 34-32-109(6).