NO. 4-15-0566
[…] See In re Application of The County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Cook County, 292 Ill. App. 3d 1017, 1020-21 (1997).
¶ 21 That petitioner filed his section 2-1401 petition on August 14, 2013, before the expiration of the one-year deadline, should not have hindered respondent from going ahead and obtaining a tax deed from the county clerk and filing it. She had a valid order in her hands. The mere filing of a section 2-1401 petition had no effect on the validity and force of that order.
¶ 22 In fact, section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2014)) contemplated challenges to tax deeds that already had been issued. That section provided:
"Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 [(35 ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2014))] are incontestable except by appeal from the order of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However, relief from such order may be had under Sections 2-1203 or 2-
1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure [(735 ILCS 5/2-1203, 2-1401 (West 2014))] in the same manner and to the same extent as may be had under those Sections with respect to final orders and judgments in other proceedings. The grounds for relief under Section 2-1401 shall be limited to:
(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
(2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee; or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections 22-10 through 22-30." Id.