NO. 4-15-0566
[…] 9. [Respondent] neither had the [c]lerk issue a [t]ax [d]eed[,] nor did she record a [t]ax [d]eed.
10. *** [I]t is clear to the [c]ourt that [respondent] was not prevented from obtaining a [d]eed by injunction or [o]rder of any [c]ourt, or by the refusal or inability of any [c]ourt to act upon the application for a [t]ax [d]eed or by the refusal of the [c]lerk to execute the same [d]eed.
11. *** [I]t is clear [respondent] did not record a [t]ax [d]eed within one year from the time of redemption."
¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 16 Section 22-85 provides as follows:
"Failure to timely take out and record deed; deed is void. Unless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code takes out the deed in the time provided by law, and records the same within one year from and after the time for redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and the sale on which it is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year period, be absolutely void with no right to reimbursement. If the holder of the certificate is prevented from obtaining a deed by injunction or order of any
court, or by the refusal or inability of any court to act upon the application for a tax deed, or by the refusal of the clerk to execute the same deed, the time he or she is so prevented shall be excluded from computation of the one year period. Certificates of purchase and deeds executed by the clerk shall recite the qualifications required in this Section." 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2014).