dismissing APA claims for lack of jurisdiction and statutory claim for pleading deficiency
[…] The County fails to point to any "meaningful standard" in the relevant statute or regulations by which the Agency's exercise of discretion might be assessed. The County contends that 42 U.S.C. § 12704(21), which defines the County's "certification" as a "written assertion, based on supporting evidence," provides the necessary standard to direct judicial review. But the mere recitation in § 12704(21) that the Secretary must use "supporting evidence" in rendering its decision does not provide any meaningful "law to apply," Lunney, 319 F.3d at 558 (citation omitted), particularly given that § 12704(21) also explicitly commits any assessment of the veracity of that "supporting evidence" to the Agency's discretion. 42 U.S.C. § 12704(21) ("the assertion shall be deemed to be accurate for purposes of this Act, unless the Secretary determines otherwise . . ." (emphasis added)). Instead, the statute and regulations here are consistently "drawn so that a court would have no meaningful standard against which to judge the agency's exercise of discretion," rendering judicial review inappropriate. Heckler, 470 U.S. at 830.