05-09-2018
[…] Following trial, the court adopted this prior holding and incorporated it into the statement of decision. Judgment was entered and Jensen timely appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
Jensen does not contest the judgment with respect to the County's second cause of action for public nuisance. In fact, Jensen concedes she stipulated to the ongoing zoning violation. On appeal Jensen only argues the County's first cause of action to enforce the abatement order is barred by section 426.30 and various statutes of limitation. We address each argument in turn. A. Section 426.30
Section 426.30, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." Jensen argues section 426.30 required the County to bring its enforcement action as a compulsory cross-complaint at the time it filed its answer in the prior federal and state actions because the abatement order was immediately enforceable.