Cnty. of Shelby v. Galvin
[…] A person wanting to intervene "shall present a petition setting forth the grounds for intervention, accompanied by the initial pleading or motion which he or she proposes to file." Id. § 2-408(e).

¶ 15 On May 12, 2014, the Goodwins and Curl filed a petition for motion to intervene with the trial court. The petition argued that they had a statutory right to intervene pursuant to section 6 of the Act (765 ILCS 205/6 (West 2014)) as owners of lots in the plat because the Act establishes that once lots in the plat have been sold, the plat may then only be vacated by "all the owners of lots in the plat joining in the execution of the writing." On June 27, 2014, the court heard argument, after which it granted the motion to intervene.