09-24-2024
[…] (Raff, supra, 61 Cal.2d at p. 519.) Similarly, Shers expressly limits its ruling to cases "where the order being appealed from is postjudgment" and observes that "Lakin would seem to make clear that, where the order being appealed arises during or pending litigation, it is not appealable under [Code of Civil Procedure] section 904.1[(a)(2)]." (Shers, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1840, 1837, fn.6 ["appointment of a receiver is not itself a judgment rendering a subsequent order appealable"].)
B. The Court Did Not Refuse to Grant An Injunction
Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(6) allows an appeal to be taken from "an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction." Farris argues that the rehabilitation order made over his opposition is appealable under that subdivision as an order refusing injunctive relief. An injunction is "a writ or order requiring a person to refrain from a particular act" (Code Civ.