COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE A. NUNEZ, Defendant and Appellant; EDITH C. PLASCENCIA, Respondent.
[…] No respondent's brief was filed in this case.
Section 4055 sets forth the statewide uniform guideline for determining the amount of child support in a particular case. A court may exercise its discretion and differ from the uniform guideline formula. Section 4057, subdivision (b) expressly permits the court to make an order where application of the guideline formula is " 'unjust or inappropriate in the particular case.' " (In re Marriage of Hall (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 313, 318.)
If the trial court does depart from guideline support, "it must comply with the requirement in section 4056 that any deviation from the formula amount be justified either in writing or on the record." (In re Marriage of Hall, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 318.) To satisfy the statutory requirement, the court must state "(1) the amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula; (2) the reasons the ordered amount of support differs from the guideline formula amount; and (3) the reasons the ordered amount of support is consistent with the best interests of the children." (In re Marriage of Laudeman (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1009, 1014, citing § 4056, subd. (a)(1)- (3).) The court has a sua sponte duty to make the required findings.