Cnty. of Santa Barbara v. Double H Props., LLC
[…] (City of San Diego v. Barratt American, Inc., supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 934.) Based on the record before us, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by excluding Moss's alternative valuation theory.

Exclusion of Lender Defense Costs

Appellant argues the trial court erred by excluding evidence of the lender defense costs that were added to appellant's loan balance. It argues the costs were damages incurred due to the taking and, as such, are recoverable under Article 1, section 19 of the California Constitution. We are not persuaded.

Section 19 of Article 1 of the California Constitution states that "[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner." (Italics added.) As previously discussed, "[t]he measure of just compensation to be awarded for the property taken is the fair market value of that property . . . (§ 1263.310)." (San Diego Gas, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 1288; see City of San Diego v.