Case No. 22-cv-03257-JST
[…] Love, 19 Cal. 676, 681 (1862), and the State of California is not a citizen for the purposes of diversity jurisdiction, Moor, 411 U.S. at 717, 93 S.Ct. 1785 (1973). Here, the State of California has a specific, concrete interest in this action and is a real-party-in-interest for four reasons.
First, the applicable substantive law indicates that California is a real-party-in interest. To combat a public nuisance, California Code of Civil Procedure § 731 authorizes "the district attorney or county counsel of any county in which the nuisance exists, or . . . the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists" to bring a suit "in the name of the people of the State of California." Public nuisances are "offenses against, or interferences with, the exercise of rights common to the public," People ex rel. Gallo v. Acuna, 14 Cal. 4th 1090, 1103, 60 Cal.