Civil No. 13–474(DSD/LIB).
[…] Such a conclusion is buttressed by the title of § 507.34, “Unrecorded Conveyances Void in Certain Cases,” which contains no indication that the section creates a mandatory recording obligation. See Nw. Airlines, Inc. v. Friday, 617 N.W.2d 590, 595 (Minn.Ct.App.2000) (using title of statute to discern legislative intent). But seeMinn Stat. § 645.49 (“The headnotes printed in boldface type before sections and subdivisions in editions of Minnesota Statutes are mere catchwords to indicate the contents of the section or subdivision and are not part of the statute.”).
Minnesota courts agree, explaining that “[t]he purpose of [§ 507.34] is to protect those who purchase real estate in reliance upon the record.” Claflin v. Commercial State Bank of Two Harbors, 487 N.W.2d 242, 248 (Minn.Ct.App.1992) (citation omitted); see Citizens State Bank v.