Civil No. 13–474(DSD/LIB).
[…] See United States v. Project on Gov't Oversight, 616 F.3d 544, 557 (D.C.Cir.2010) (“There is no punctuation or other reason to suggest” that the court was to limit its interpretation of the statute to “services” when “[t]he statute bars payment to an individual as compensation ‘for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch.’ ” (citation omitted)). As a result, the first sentence of § 507.34 unambiguously supports the MERS Defendants' proposed interpretation.
Such a conclusion is reinforced by the second sentence of § 507.34, which states that “ every such conveyance not so recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration.” Minn.Stat. § 507.34 (emphasis added). In other words, the second sentence specifically contemplates that not all conveyances will be recorded and outlines the consequence of failing to do so.