Civil No. 13–474(DSD/LIB).
[…] (citation omitted)). Consideration of § 507.34 in the larger context of the Recording Act reinforces that the legislature did not intend to create a mandatory recording obligation.
Indeed, a similar section of the Act—Minnesota Statutes § 507.235—demonstrates that the legislature knows how to create a mandatory recording obligation when it so desires. Similar to § 507.34, section 507.235 mandates that “[a]ll contracts for deed ... shall be recorded.” Minn.Stat. § 507.235, subdiv. 1. Section 507.235, however, provides additional direction, such as who must record the conveyance and when it must be recorded. See id. (explaining that vendee must record within four months). Moreover, the statute provides that “[a] vendee who fails to record a contract for deed ... is subject to a civil penalty ... equal to two percent of the principal amount of the contract debt,” id. at subdiv. 2, and explains that the municipality may “bring an action to compel the recording” of an unrecorded conveyance.