No. 301952
[…] C. MICHIGAN AGRICULTURAL PROCESSING ACT
The county next argues that MAPA does not affect the ordinance's application with respect to the cooperative. We agree.
MAPA provides that "[a] processing operation shall not be found to be a public or private nuisance if the processing operation alleged to be a nuisance conforms to generally accepted fruit, vegetable, dairy product, meat, and grain processing practices as determined by the Michigan commission of agriculture." MCL 289.823(1). "'Processing operation' means the operation and management of a business engaged in processing." MCL 289.822(g). "'Processing' means the commercial processing or handling of fruit, vegetable, dairy, meat, and grain products for human food consumption . . . ." MCL 289.822(f).
Notwithstanding MAPA's protection of a processing operation from a nuisance finding, MCL 289.823(1), MAPA expressly states that "[t]his act does not affect the application of state statutes and federal statutes." MCL 289.825(1).