No. 301952
[…] MCL 125.1510(1). However, there are exceptions to this requirement. See MCL 125.1510(1), (7)-(8). MCL 125.1510(8) provides that "a building permit is not required for a building incidental to the use for agricultural purposes of the land on which the building is located if it is not used in the business of retail trade." Under the act, "agricultural or agricultural purposes" means the following:
Indeed, MCL 125.1502a(1)(f) provides that a "[b]uilding does not include a building, whether temporary or permanent, incidental to the use for agricultural purposes of the land on which the building is located if it is not used in the business of retail trade." Furthermore, a "[s]tructure does not include a structure incident to the use for agricultural purposes of the land on which the structure is located . . . ." MCL 125.1502a(1)(aa).
--------