No. 301952
[…] Accordingly, we hold the trial court erroneously concluded that the cooperative's construction of the warehouse and the processing-plant addition are protected activities under the RTFA. The trial court erroneously granted summary disposition in favor of the cooperative on this basis.
E. BUILDING PERMIT
The county also argues that the trial court erroneously determined that the cooperative was exempt under MCL 125.1510(8) from statutory building-permit requirements. We agree.
Under the Stille-DeRossett-Hale Single State Construction Code Act, MCL 125.1501 et seq., "before construction of a building or structure, the owner, or the owner's builder, architect, engineer, or agent, shall submit an application in writing to the appropriate enforcing agency for a building permit." MCL 125.1510(1). However, there are exceptions to this requirement. See MCL 125.1510(1), (7)-(8). MCL 125.1510(8) provides that "a building permit is not required for a building incidental to the use for agricultural purposes of the land on which the building is located if it is not used in the business of retail trade." Under the act, "agricultural or agricultural purposes" means the following: