No. 301952
[…] Furthermore, a "[s]tructure does not include a structure incident to the use for agricultural purposes of the land on which the structure is located . . . ." MCL 125.1502a(1)(aa).
--------
of, or pertaining to, or connected with, or engaged in agriculture or tillage that is characterized by the act or business of cultivating or using land and soil for the production of crops for the use of animals or humans, and includes, but is not limited to, purposes related to agriculture[ and] farming . . . . [MCL 125.1502a(1)(a).]
We conclude that the cooperative is not exempt under MCL 125.1510(8) from obtaining a building permit before beginning construction of the warehouse and the processing-plant addition. Neither the warehouse nor the processing-plant addition is not "a building incidental to the use for agricultural purposes of the land on which the building is located if it is not used in the business of retail trade." See MCL 125.1510(8). More specifically, the subject parcel is not used for a purpose pertaining to or connected with the cultivation or use of land for the production of crops for the use of humans. See id.; MCL 125.1502a(1)(a).