Cnty. of Los. Angeles. v. Heape
[…] C. Shawn Has Not Established the Parentage Declaration Is Void

1. Pertinent statutory provisions

Shawn devotes much of his appellate briefing to arguing various asserted defects or deficiencies in his Parentage Declaration render it void. As we have already explained, the versions of the relevant statutes that were in place when Shawn signed the Parentage Declaration govern its validity. We summarize those statutes below.

Former section 7571 provided "upon the event of a live birth, prior to an unmarried mother leaving any hospital, the person responsible for registering live births . . . shall provide to the natural mother and shall attempt to provide, at the place of birth, to the man identified by the natural mother as the natural father, a voluntary declaration of paternity together with the written materials described in Section 7572. Staff in the hospital shall witness the signatures of parents signing a voluntary declaration of paternity and shall forward the signed declaration to the Department of Child Support Services within 20 days of the date the declaration was signed. A copy of the declaration shall be made available to each of the attesting parents." (Former Fam. Code § 7571, subd. (a) [effective October 12, 2001, to December 31, 2012].)