Cnty. of Los. Angeles. v. Heape
[…] In addition, that case is also unavailing on its own terms. The opinion held the specific Parentage Declaration before it void, but as relevant here, it explains Parentage Declarations executed by persons (married mothers) who were not permitted to sign Parentage Declarations are merely voidable (not void). (Id. at 1508.)

Second, Shawn's contention that the Parentage Declaration is void because hospital staff was not competent to advise him and did not in fact advise him is not supported by the statute. Former section 7571 required hospital staff to provide the Parentage Declaration "to the natural mother" and "attempt to provide . . . [the Parentage Declaration] to the man identified by the natural mother as the natural father." It did not require hospital staff to advise Shawn in any way. Because hospital staff was not statutorily required to provide him with any advice, their competence to do so is irrelevant.