Cnty. of Lake v. Purdue Pharma (In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.)
[…] The Court rejected this argument in Track One, finding § 2307.71(A)(13) is ambiguous as to whether definition of "product liability claim" includes all product-related public nuisance claims, or only those public nuisance claims that also meet the definitional criteria under the statute. CT1 MTD Order at 23-28 (Doc. #: 1203). Following a detailed review of legislative history and relevant case law, the Court determined the latter and found that, to the extent Plaintiffs did not seek to recover compensatory damages for "harm, " their public nuisance claims were not abrogated. Id.

OPLA § 2307.71(B) states: "Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action." Ohio Rev. Code ("ORC") § 2307.71(B).

The OPLA defines "product liability claim" as follows: