Cnty. of Lake v. Purdue Pharma (In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.)
[…] (b) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product;
(c) Any failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty.
"Product liability claim" also includes any public nuisance claim or cause of action at common law in which it is alleged that the design, manufacture, supply, marketing, distribution, promotion, advertising, labeling, or sale of a product unreasonably interferes with a right common to the general public.
ORC § 2307.71(A)(l3).

In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig., 2018 WL 6628898, at * 12-15 (N.D. Ohio Dec. 19, 2018).

The OPLA defines "harm" to mean: "death physical injury to person, serious emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question." ORC § 2307.71(A)(7). By contrast, "economic loss" means: "direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than the product." ORC § 2307.71(A)(2). Under the OPLA, the terms "harm" and economic loss" are mutually exclusive. Id. ("Economic loss is not 'harm.'"); ORC § 2307.71(A)(7) ("Harm is not 'economic loss.'").

Upon careful review, the Court reaffirms its Track One holding here. In so doing, the Court notes that, on all accounts, the Track Three public nuisance claims clearly fall outside the scope of the OPLA. More specifically, under the plain language of § 2307.71(A)(13), to meet the definitional requirements of a "product liability claim," a cause of action must: (1) be asserted pursuant to §§ 2307.71 to 2307.80; (2) seek to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for "harm," meaning "death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question;" and (3) arise from: (a) the design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of the product; (b) a failure to warn associated with the product; or (c) nonconformance of the product to a representation or warranty.