Cnty. of Humboldt v. Appellate Div. of Superior Court
[…] (Id. , subd. (a)(2)(A).)

Section 53069.4 contains several provisions that pertain to fines for the illegal cultivation of cannabis. (§ 53069.4, subds. (a)(2)(B) & (a)(2)(C).) These provisions did not become effective until January 1, 2019 and are therefore not relevant to these proceedings. (Stats. 2018, ch. 316, § 1 (Assem. Bill No. 2164).)

Section 53069.4, subdivision (b)(1), which provides for judicial review of a local agency’s final administrative order in a code enforcement action, states as follows: "Notwithstanding Section[s] 1094.5 or 1094.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 20 days after service of the final administrative order or decision of the local agency is made pursuant to an ordinance enacted in accordance with this section regarding the imposition, enforcement, or collection of the administrative fines or penalties, a person contesting that final administrative order or decision may seek review by filing an appeal to be heard by the superior court, where the same shall be heard de novo, except that the contents of the local agency’s file in the case shall be received in evidence. A proceeding under this subdivision is a limited civil case. A copy of the document or instrument of the local agency providing notice of the violation and imposition of the administrative fine or penalty shall be admitted into evidence as prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein."

Under the authority granted by section 53069.4, Humboldt County adopted a procedure for the imposition of administrative civil penalties within the unincorporated area of the county.