Cnty. of Humboldt v. Appellate Div. of Superior Court
[…] As several courts have observed, the designation of a civil case as either limited or unlimited has "significant implications" as it affects the relevant forum where the case may be heard and its applicable procedures, the forms of relief that are available and amount of damages that may be recovered, and the relevant tribunal where an appeal from a judgment or order may be taken. ( Ytuarte v. Superior Court (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 266, 274–275, 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 474 ; Stratton , supra , 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 492, 215 Cal.Rptr.3d 150 ; compare Code Civ. Proc., § 904.2 ["An appeal of a ruling by a superior court judge or other judicial officer in a limited civil case is to the appellate division of the superior court."] with Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a) ["An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal."].)