Cnty. of Humboldt v. Appellate Div. of Superior Court
[…] As the County correctly points out for the first time in its petition in these writ proceedings, however, the code enforcement action at issue here must be deemed an unlimited civil case, not a limited one. Section 53069.4 does not tell the whole story with respect to the appropriate jurisdictional classification of civil cases brought under its terms. Rather, Code of Civil Procedure section 85 additionally provides that "notwithstanding any statute that classifies an action or special proceeding as a limited civil case , an action or special proceeding shall not be treated as a limited civil case unless all of [three] conditions are satisfied." (Italics added.) The first of these three conditions requires that "[t]he amount in controversy does not exceed twenty–five thousand dollars ($25,000)." ( Code Civ. Proc., § 85, subd. (a).) In addition, the relief sought must be of "a type that may be granted in a limited civil case" (id. , subd. (b)) and must be "exclusively of a type described in one or more statutes that classify an action or special proceeding as a limited civil case" (id. , subd. (c)). Code of Civil Procedure section 85 provides a nonexhaustive list of statutes that classify an action or special proceeding as a limited civil case, a list which includes section 53069.4. ( Code Civ. Proc., § 85, subd. (c)(14).)