Cnty. of Humboldt v. Appellate Div. of Superior Court
[…] (See Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 814, Stats. 1995, ch. 898 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.).) The law was intended "to provide a faster and more cost-effective enforcement mechanism than criminal prosecution for the violation of a local ordinance." ( 94 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 39, 43 (2011).) The statute provides that the legislative body of a local agency "may by ordinance make any violation of any ordinance enacted by the local agency subject to an administrative fine or penalty." ( § 53069.4, subd. (a)(1).) Despite its broad applicability, the requirements for implementing a code enforcement process are relatively basic: "The local agency shall set forth by ordinance the administrative procedures that shall govern the imposition, enforcement, collection, and administrative review by the local agency of those administrative fines or penalties." (Ibid. ) Any such administrative procedures must provide for "a reasonable period of time, as specified in the ordinance, for a person responsible for a continuing violation to correct or otherwise remedy the violation prior to the imposition of administrative fines or penalties, when the