DOCKET NO. A-0328-15T4
[…] Finally, the County merges its public policy argument with its position that staffing decisions are a managerial prerogative such that the arbitrator divested PERC of its primary jurisdiction to determine if the issue was mandatorily negotiable. This argument fails in that the County did not file the required scope of negotiations petition.
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(d) states that PERC "shall at all times have the power and duty, upon the request of any public employer or majority representative, to make a determination as to whether a matter in dispute is within the scope of collective negotiations." This gives PERC primary jurisdiction to resolve the inquiry. Ridgefield Park Educ. Ass'n v. Ridgefield Park Bd. of Educ., 78 N.J. 144, 154 (1978) (citing N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(d)).