Cnty. of Durham v. Danisi
[…] Leary, 152 N.C.App. at 441–42, 567 S.E.2d at 837. Because the findings in this case do not allow us to conduct a meaningful appellate review of the trial court's decision to revert Defendant's child support obligation to $393 despite his changed circumstances, we remand for further findings of fact.

II.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in concluding that he was in civil contempt of court.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–21 (a) (2011) states the elements of civil contempt:

Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as:

(1) The order remains in force;

(2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order;

(2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and

(3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–23(e) (2011), “[i]f civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt.”