No. 60013
[…] At issue is whether the Nevada Tax Commission's denial of the instant petitions for reconsideration is subject to judicial review.
Respondents D.R. Horton, Inc., and Edge-Star Partners, LLC, (collectively, Taxpayers) are the owners of certain parcels of property located within Clark County, Nevada. Appellants Clark County and Mark Schofield, in his official capacity as the Clark County Assessor, (collectively, Clark County) billed the Taxpayers for property taxes on their respective properties, and Taxpayers paid these taxes without protest.
Subsequently, the Legislature amended NRS 361.4734, a statute which provides for an aggrieved taxpayer to appeal a property tax abatement decision. The amendment imposes time limitations on appeals, requiring taxpayers to submit petitions for review "on or before June 30 of the fiscal year for which the determination is effective." See NRS 361.4734(l)(a).
Thereafter, Taxpayers petitioned the Clark County Assessor for review of their tax abatements.